Return to Scholarship Information

Major Scholarships for Trinity University Students


Major Scholarships & Fellowships
Recipients/Nominees
           
1 BEINECKE SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Nicolle Hirschfeld, Department of Classical Studies    
First Last Dept. Nominated Awarded Notes
Michael Tworek History 2002-2003 no  
Mary Christensen Economics, Biology, French 2003-2004 no  
David McDonough Art 2004-2005 no  
Katherine Peebles English 2005-2006 no  
Chelsea Gilts Psychology, Religion 2006-2007 no  
Sarah (Elaine) Robinson Music, German 2007-2008 yes  
Lauren Browning English, Music 2008-2009 no  
Hal (Tripp) Cardiff Classical Studies 2009-2010    
Sam Weiner   2010-2011    
Kaitlin Kelly-Thompson Political Science 2011-2012 no  
           
2 FULBRIGHT
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Sarah Pinnock, Department of Religion      
First Last Field of Study Country Visited Awarded Notes
Robyn H. Eversole Anthropology Bolivia 93-94  
Karen K. Choe Women's Studies Tunisia 94-95  
Kathleen E. Donnelly Geology New Zealand 94-95  
Amy L. Suker Comparative Politics Austria 94-95  
Saamir Elshihabi Business/Economics United Arab Emirates 95-96  
Marcis A. Owen Ecology/Environmental Studies Chile 96-97  
Michelle T. Htun Business/Management Romania 97-98  
Emily M. Landry Eastern European Politics Hungary 98-99  
Rebecca H. Bridges Teaching English-2nd language Germany 00-01  
Lisa M. Bebell Biology Australia 01-02  
Sally Elshihabi Middle Eastern Politics Kuwait 02-03  
Anne E. Hilton Teaching English-foreign language Korea 03-04  
Sarah Torrance Teaching English-foreign language Korea 04-05  
Michael T. Tworek History, Cultural and Intellectual Poland 05-06  
           
3 GATES CAMBRIDGE SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Carl Leafstedt, Department of Music      
First Last Dept. Applied Awarded Notes
Shirali Patel Music Fall 2006 no Accepted to Cambridge U for the M.Phil. in historical musicology
Meredith Moretz Music Fall 2007    
           
4 GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Dennis Ugolini, Department of Physics & Astronomy    
First Last Dept./Major Nominated Awarded Notes
Rahaman Navaz Gangji Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Fall 2011    
Matthew Galla Engineering Science Fall 2010    
Stephen Glancy Engineering Science Fall 2010    
Kathleen Seger Biology & Spanish Fall 2010    
Matthew Galla Engineering Science Fall 2009    
Andrea Katz Physics Fall 2009 yes  
Lindsey Handley Chemistry Fall 2008   Honorable Mention
Megan Holtz Physics Fall 2008 yes  
Timothy Satterfield Physics & Economics Fall 2008    
David Stck Chemistry & Mathematics Fall 2008    
Megan Holtz Physics Fall 2007    
Patrick O'Malley Neuroscience Fall 2007    
Timothy Satterfield Physics Fall 2007    
Jonathan Simpkins Engineering Science Fall 2007 yes  
Lisa Heitmann Chemistry Fall 2006 yes  
Whitney McCarthy Biology Fall 2006   Honorable Mention
Brittni Scruggs Chemistry Fall 2006    
Jonathan Simpkins Engineering Science Fall 2006   Honorable Mention
Bethany Auten Chemistry Fall 2005    
Cara Froyd Biology & Chemestry Fall 2005    
Christopher Koehler Biology Fall 2005    
Brittni Scruggs Chemistry Fall 2005    
Susan Dixon Engineering Science Fall 2004    
Heather Franco Chemistry Fall 2004    
Samantha Hammer Biology Fall 2004    
Claire Walker Chemistry Fall 2004    
Meghan Bush Chemistry Fall 2003    
Rusty Conner Chemistry Fall 2003    
Michael Roberts Computer Science Fall 2003    
Scott Schwartz Computer Science & Mathematics Fall 2003 yes  
Richard Castillo Physics & Astronomy Fall 2002    
Amanda Hargrove Chemistry Fall 2002 yes  
Barbara McClain Physics & Astronomy Fall 2002 yes  
Joshua Rosenblum Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Fall 2002    
Courtney Davis   Fall 2001 yes  
Alexander Kolliopoulos   Fall 2001    
Joanna Payne   Fall 2001    
Dustin Ragan   Fall 2001    
Charles Divin   Fall 2000    
George Job   Fall 2000    
Justin Mynar   Fall 2000 yes  
Jennifer Sjolin   Fall 2000    
Justin Mynar   Fall 1999    
Amber Rakowitz   Fall 1999    
Rees Rankin   Fall 1999    
Michael Sutton   Fall 1999 yes  
Wesley Campbell   Fall 1998 yes  
Ming Chiu   Fall 1998    
Alexis Thompson   Fall 1998 yes  
Quyen Tran   Fall 1998 yes  
Ellen Phifer   Fall 1997    
Evan Thrush   Fall 1997    
Andrea Warniment   Fall 1997    
Lam Hoi Yu   Fall 1997 yes  
Matthew Call   Fall 1996    
Jonathan French   Fall 1996 yes  
Adam Marshall   Fall 1996 yes  
Andrea Warniment   Fall 1996    
Tiffany Malinky   Fall 1995 yes  
Adam Marshall   Fall 1995    
Scott Oliver   Fall 1995    
Stacey Robertson   Fall 1995    
Adrienne Mican   Fall 1994 yes  
Melissa Nittler   Fall 1994 yes  
Stacey Robertson   Fall 1994    
Tyler Thompson   Fall 1994 yes  
           
5 MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  None        
Point of Contact: Dr. Sheryl Tynes, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs    
First Last Dept. Nominated Awarded Notes
           
6 RHODES SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. Linda Salvucci, Department of History      
First Last

Class of

Applied Named Notes
Ana Unruh-Cohen 1996 Fall 1995 Dec 1995  
Erin Blankenship 2004 Fall 2004 no State-level interview
Bryan Henderson 2005 Fall 2004 no State-level interview
Shirali Patel 2006   no District-level interview
           
7 TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. David Crockett, Department of Political Science      
First Last

Class of

Nominated Awarded Notes
Rachel Rebouche

1999

 

1998

 
           
8 MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  Dr. David Ribble, Department of Biology      
First Last Dept. Nominated Awarded Notes
           
A GEORGE J. MITCHELL SCHOLARSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  None        
Point of Contact:  Dr. Sheryl Tynes, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs    
First Last Dept. Nominated Awarded Notes
           
B HERBERT SCOVILLE, JR. PEACE FELLOWSHIP
Faculty Sponsor:  None        
Point of Contact:  Dr. Sheryl Tynes, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs    
First Last Dept. Nominated Awarded Notes
           
C NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) PREDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Michele Johnson, Department of Biology      
First Last Dept. Nominated Awarded Notes
Stephen Gotts Psychology   1997  
Amy Wiseman Psychology   1997  
William Burns Geosciences   1997 Honorable Mention
Tiffany Malinky Biology   1997 Honorable Mention
Stacey Robertson Geosciences   1997 Honorable Mention
Virginia G. Witteveld Engineering Science   1998  
Ana Unruh Geosciences   1998  
Tiffany Malinky Biology   1998 Honorable Mention
Melissa (Paige) Nittler Chemistry   1998  
Stacey Robertson Geosciences   1998  
Adam Marshall Physics   1998  
Stephanie Lee Psychology   1999 Honorable Mention
Evan Thrush Engineering Science   1999  
Stephanie Lee Psychology   2000  
Ellen Phifer Physics   2000 Honorable Mention
Scott Schaefer Computer Science/Mathematics   2000 Honorable Mention
Lam Hoi Yu Physics   2000 Honorable Mention
Sarah A. Stanley Biology   2001 Honorable Mention
Ajay Satpute Psychology   2001  
Scott Schaefer Computer Science/Mathematics   2001 Honorable Mention
Wesley Campbell Physics   2001  
Alexis Thompson Chemistry/Physics   2001  
Ashley Bangert Psychology   2002  
Thomas Pillow Chemistry   2002 Honorable Mention
Aaron Richardson Biology   2002 Honorable Mention
Amber Rakowitz Chemistry   2002  
Kenneth Welch Psychology   2003 Honorable Mention
Aaron Richardson Biology   2003  
Jason Frederick Engineering Science/Physics   2003  
Timothy Mahoney Biology   2003 Honorable Mention
Courtney Davis Mathematics/Biology   2003 Honorable Mention
Amanda Falcone Engineering Science   2003 Honorable Mention
Noel Giebink Physics   2003 Honorable Mention
Amanda Hargrove Chemistry   2004 Honorable Mention
Hannah Heilveil Chemistry   2004  
Elizabeth Farfan International Studies/Anthropology   2005  
David Mertz Engineering Science/Physics   2006 Honorable Mention
Juan Carlos Suarez Economics   2006 Honorable Mention
Amanda Snook Psychology   2007  
Ashley Piekarski Chemistry   2007  
Juan Carlos Suarez Economics   2007 Honorable Mention
Andrew Davitt Biology   2008 Honorable Mention
Lisa Ryno Chemistry   2008 Honorable Mention
Vansa Shewakramani Sociology   2009 Honorable Mention
Lisa Ryno Chemistry   2009 Honorable Mention
Carlos (Charlie) Manzanares Biochemistry   2010  
Bethany A. Weigele Chemistry   2010 Honorable Mention
Christopher Koehler Biology   2010  
Ashante Reece English/History   2010  
Jason Ballengee Engineering   2010 Honorable Mention
Mary Beth Browning Engineering   2010  
Kelly Rainbolt Biochemistry/Molecular Biology   2010 Honorable Mention
Kristin Poole Engineering   2011 Honorable Mention
Kelly Rainbolt Biochemistry/Molecular Biology   2011 Honorable Mention
Brian Haney Biology   2012 Honorable Mention
Afton Geil Engineering Science/Physics   2012  
Alexandra Leamy Engineering   2012 Honorable Mention
Brian Malpede Biology   2012  
Kristin Poole Engineering   2012  
David Stuck Chemistry   2012 Honorable Mention
Kathleen (Kassie) Seger Biology   2012  

 


For Further Information on Scholarships and Fellowships:

Contact Dr. Sheryl R. Tynes, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, Northrup Hall 410, 999-8201.

Return to Scholarship Information