HOME     APPLY     INFORMATION REQUEST     CONTACT     DIRECTORY          
Alumni Awards

Recipients of The Distinguished Alumnus Award

1961    William Lester Jordan '26
1962     Joseph Guilford Terry '12
1964     Reverend Ilion T. Jones '13
1965     Dr. John N. Shell '24
1966     Dr. William L Gray '22
1966     Hughie Florence Call '09
1967     Dr. Neil E. Rigler '30
1967     Dr. John Preston Comer '07
1968     Mattie Laughter Camp '14
1968     Herbert C. Petry, Jr. '36
1969     J. Hoytt Boles '29
1970     Edwin L. Harding '21
1970     Fred A. Chapman '10
1971     J. Bliss Norton '27
1972     William F. McCurdy '38
1974     John Harold Moore '28
1975     John R. Silber '47
1976     Joseph Gravitt Armstrong '65
1976     Tod Pazdral '28
1977     Paige K. Besch '56
1978     Paul Baker '33
1986     Dr. Jack L. Stotts '54
1987     Robert S. McClane '61
1988     Dr. Thomas S. Matney '49
1989     Dr. Herbert H. Reynolds '52
1990    William K. Suter '59
1991     James F. Dicke, II '68
1992     James W. Jones, IV '67
1993     John O. Chapman, Jr. '49
1993     Clyde J. and Ruby Wilson Verheyden '32
1994    Dr. Fred W. Starks '43
1994     Daniel C. Morales '78
1995     Douglas D. Hawthorne '69 and '72
1995     David J. Straus '44
1996     Walter R. Huntley, Jr. 71 and '73
1997     Naomi Shihab Nye '74
1998     Houston R. Wheeler '41
1998     George Hixon '64
1999     Rev. Raymond Judd, Jr. '56
2000     Louise Locker '71
2001     John Igo '48
2001     The Honorable John Cornyn '71
2002     Dr. Belle S. Wheelan '72
2003     Gen. James T. Hill '68
2005     Cecil Hale '38
2005     David Weekley '75
2006     Linda Pace '80
2006 -2007     Stephen G. Jennings '68
2007 -2008     Mark W. Kline '79
2008 -2009     Melody Boone Meyer '79
2009 -2010     Leo Sayavedra '61


Recipients of The Outstanding Young Alumnus Award

2002     Angie Bryan '91
2003     Daniel Lubetzky '90
2004     Todd Farha '90
2005     Dr. Steven Swoap '90
2006 - 2007     Anthony Barrese '97
2007 - 2008     Ana Unruh Cohen '96
2008 - 2009    Tess Coody-Anders '93
2009 - 2010     Mark Larson '97, '98, '02


Recipients of The Spirit of Trinity Award

2002     Dr. John H. Moore III '60
2003     Virginia Duff '42
2005     Tim Derk '79
2006     James Potter '63 and '67
2006 -2007     Mary Jane Judd '57
2007 -2008     Erich Menger, III ''66
2008 -2009     Beverly Watts Davis '79
2009 -2010     Carol Casler '67

 

Sally Jennings '68 and Stephen Jennings '68 Distinguished Alumnus.

 


Mary Jane Judd '57 Spirit of Trinity Award, and President John Brazil.

 


Paul Walthall '48, Mary Kay Cooper, Anthony Barrese '97 Outstanding Young Alumnus, Marshall Hess '88, Carol Mansen '83, Dave Mansen '76.