Tentative Speakers and Events Schedule

 

(Note that 30+10 or 15+5 represent times in minutes for talks and questions.)

 

Wednesday, 6:00-8:00 p.m., Reception in the Chapman Center Great Hall, Trinity U.

 

Thursday a.m. (All talks in the Chapman Center Auditorium) 

 

8:45-9:00 - Introduction

 

9:00-9:40 - J. Jesus Gonzalez (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM, Mexico) 30+10 The Double Telescope Project for San Pedro Martir

 

9:40-10:00 - Nick C. Sterling and Harriet L. Dinerstein (UT) 15+5 -An Infrared Survey of Neutron-Capture Elements in Planetary Nebulae

 

10:00-10:20 - C. R. O'Dell (Vanderbilt U.) 15+5 Unraveling the 3-D Structure of the Helix Nebula

 

10:20-11:00 - Refreshments and Posters (Refreshments in Chapman Center Gold Room; Posters in Chapman Center Lobby)  Posters on nebulae, abundances, ISM, stellar mass loss, and GRB.

 

11:00-11:40 - Donald Osterbrock (UCSC) 30+10 Recollections of a Few Creative Nebular Astrophysicists

 

11:40-12:00 - Antonio Peimbert (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM, Mexico) 15+5 Recombination Line Abundances in Gaseous Nebulae

 

12:00-1:30 - Lunch (in the Underwood Room of the Skyline Cafeteria) and Posters

 

Thursday p.m.

 

1:30-1:50 - Robert Rubin (NASA Ames) 15+5 Helium Recombination Lines as a Probe of the Abundance and Temperature Problems

 

1:50-2:10 - W. Steffen and J. A. Lopez (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM, Ensenada, Mexico) 15+5 New Methods of Structural and Kinematic Modeling of Astrophysical Objects

 

2:10-2:30 - Adriana Gazol (Centro de Radioastronomia y Astrofisica, UNAM, Morelia, Mexico) 15+5 The Pressure Distribution in the Atomic Inter-Stellar Medium

 

2:30-2:50 - Refreshments and Posters

 

2:50-3:30 - Curt Michel (Rice) 30+10 Winds from Pulsars

 

3:30-3:50 - Chris Sneden (UT) 15+5 Leaded Metal Poor Stars

 

3:50-4:10 - Refreshments and Posters

 

4:10-4:30 - William H. Lee (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM, Mexico) 15+5  Evolution of the Central Engines of Gamma Ray Bursters

 

4:30-4:50 - Craig Wheeler (UT) 15+5 Asymmetric Supernovae: Yes, Rotation and Magnetic Fields Are Important

 

4:50-5:10 - Edison Liang (Rice) 15+5 Extreme Particle Acceleration by Electromagnetic-Dominated Outflows

 

Free Evening

 

Friday a.m.

 

9:00-9:40 - Ed Churchwell (U. Wisc.) 30+10 Recent Results from the GLIMPSE Survey

 

9:40-10:00 - Neal Evans (UT) 15+5 The Spitzer Space Telescope and Star Formation

 

10:00-10:20 - Itziar Aretxaga (INAOE, Puebla, Mexico) 15+5 A Photometric View of the Cosmic Distribution of Dust-Enshrouded Star Formation

 

10:20-11:00 - Refreshments and Posters  (on infrared observations, star formation,

planet formation or detection, cosmology, galaxies, AGN, LIGO, pulsars)

 

11:00-11:20 - Pat Hartigan (Rice) 15+5 Proper Motions of the HH47 Protostellar Jet

 

11:20-11:40 - Michael Endl (UT) 15+5 The Hunt for Extrasolar Planets at McDonald Observatory

 

11:40-12:00 - Uwe Oberlack (Rice) 15+5 Search for Non-Baryonic Dark Matter: Recent Developments

 

12:00-1:30 - Lunch (at the Holt Center) and Posters

 

Friday p.m.

 

1:30-2:10 - Giovanni Fossati (Rice) 30+10 Radio-Loud AGN Unification Issues: Power, Color, and Evolution

 

2:10-2:30 - Luc Binette (Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM, Mexico) 15+5 Dust and the Ultraviolet Energy Distribution of Quasars

 

2:30-2:50 - Dennis Ugolini (Trinity) 15+5 Astronomical Goals of LIGO

 

2:50-3:30 - Refreshments and Posters

 

3:30-4:10 - Evan Skillman (U. Minn.) 30+10 Reionization and the Fate of Dwarf Galaxies

 

4:10-4:30 - Brian Moore (Rice) 15+5 Errors in Elemental Abundances Derived from Nebular Spectra and Model-Based ICFs

 

4:30-4:50 - David Hughes (INAOE, Puebla, Mexico) 15+5 The Large Millimetre Telescope: Tracing the Evolution of Structure in the Early Universe

 

700-9:00 - Conference Dinner in Skyline Room on Trinity Campus

 

Saturday a.m.

 

9:00-9:40 - Eiichiro Komatsu (UT) 30+10 Cosmic Microwave Background, Large-Scale Structure, and the Inflationary Universe

 

9:40-10:10 - Volker Bromm (UT) 25+5 First Stars

 

10:10-10:40 - Shardha Jogee (UT) 25+5 Galaxy Evolution Over the Last 9 Billion Years from GEMS

 

10:40-11:00 - Refreshments

 

11:00-11:40 - John Kormendy (UT) 30+10 Secular Evolution in Disk Galaxies:

The Growth of Pseudobulges and Consequent Problems for Cold Dark Matter Galaxy Formation

 

11:40-12:00 Closing Remarks